Title Image
[…] The reference to mediation in § 718.1255(4)(k) specifically concerns mediation under § 718.1255(4)(e) which allows any party to request that an arbitrator refer a case to mediation under the rules adopted by the Division. In other words, recovery of attorney fees for preparation and attendance at a mediation under § 718.1255(4)(k) only applies to mediations initiated after the Division accepts a petition for arbitration.

After a petition for arbitration is accepted by the Division and referred to mediation, if mediation is unsuccessful and the parties do not agree to continue arbitration, § 718.1255(4)(h) provides in relevant part, “The parties may seek to recover any costs and attorney fees incurred in connection with arbitration and mediation proceedings under this section as part of the costs and fees that may be recovered by the prevailing party in any subsequent litigation.”

However, there is no explicit language in § 718.1255(5) that allows parties proceeding with mediation thereunder to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in any subsequent arbitration or litigation.