Title Image
[…] The Condominium Act requires arbitration of certain disputes through the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (“Division”) before aggrieved parties may proceed with litigation. In July 2021, amendments to the alternative dispute resolution provisions of the Condominium Act, more specifically § 718.1255(5), became effective and incorporated the presuit mediation process from the Homeowners’ Association Act, § 720.311, for resolution of certain disputes between unit owners and condominium associations. Section 718.1255(5) now reads in full:

In lieu of the initiation of nonbinding arbitration as provided in subsections (1)-(4), a party may submit a dispute to presuit mediation in accordance with s. 720.311; however, election and recall disputes are not eligible for mediation and such disputes must be arbitrated by the division or filed in a court of competent jurisdiction.

In the condominium setting, unit owners and associations now have another option, or hurdle depending on the circumstances, through which to resolve disputes before going forward with litigation. Important, however, is the nature of the dispute between the parties.