Title Image
[…] In the homeowners’ association context, the catch-all phrase “and other covenant enforcement disputes,” forces a myriad of disputes into presuit mediation. Only collections actions and actions for enforcement of prior mediation settlement agreements are expressly excluded from the definition of a dispute under § 720.311(2)(a). But the incorporation of presuit mediation procedures from § 720.311 into § 718.1255(5) does not expand the definition of an arbitrable dispute under § 718.1255. Instead, § 718.1255(5) specifically allows presuit mediation “[i]n lieu of the initiation of nonbinding arbitration as provided in subsections (1)-(4).” It follows that the definition of dispute in § 718.1255(1) remains the determining factor of whether alternative dispute resolution is required by the Condominium Act in any given set of circumstances between unit owners and condominium associations.