2024 LEGISLATIVE UPDATES FOR FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS AND COOPERATIVES
[…] MILESTONE INSPECTIONS UNDER CHAPTER 553, F.S.
Milestone Inspections – Section 553.899(4), F.S.
Currently, in Section 553.899(4), F.S., there is an exemption from the requirement of a Milestone Inspection for any single-family, two-family, and three-family dwelling with three or fewer habitable stories above ground. However, the bill adds four-family dwellings to that list while keeping the same height requirement.
CONDOMINIUMS UNDER CHAPTER 718, F.S.
Changes to Creation of Condominiums – Section 718.104(4)(b), F.S.
The changes now require condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building to include the name by which the condominium is to be identified followed by the words “a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.”
Criminal Penalties – Sections 718.111 and 718.112, F.S.:
Section 718.111(1)(a), F.S. – Any officer, director, or manager may not solicit, offer to accept, or accept a kickback.