Five Common Problems with Condominium Documents that Leave Condominium Associations and their Members Exposed
[…] The three benefits of having a specific maintenance schedule in the Declaration are: 1) it puts the owners on notice of the maintenance that needs to be performed, 2) the association can take preventative action, such as sending reminders and requiring that the maintenance or replacement be performed, and 3) it is much easier for the association to hold an irresponsible unit owner accountable for any out of pocket costs that otherwise have to be paid by innocent parties, such as the association and other affected unit owners.
With respect to out of pocket costs, according to Section 718.111(11)(j)(1), Florida Statutes: “A unit owner is responsible for the costs of repair or replacement of any portion of the condominium property not paid by insurance proceeds if such damage is caused by intentional conduct, negligence, or failure to comply with the terms of the declaration or the rules of the association by a unit owner, the members of his or her family, unit occupants, tenants, guests, or invitees, without compromise of the subrogation rights of the insurer.” However, it is difficult to use this statute unless there is a violation of the terms of the Declaration or Rules, because it is not easy to prove negligence or intentional conduct for most water leaks.