Title Image
[…] Prohibited Clauses in Association Documents – Section 720.3075, F.S.

The governing documents of an association may not prohibit any of the following:

  • A property owner or a guest from parking their personal vehicle, including pickup trucks, in the property owner’s driveway, or in any other area at which the property owner or guest has the right to park. Furthermore, the association may not prohibit a property owner or guest from parking their work vehicle that is not a commercial vehicle, as defined in Section 320.01(25), in the property owner’s driveway.
    • Section 320.01(25) defines a commercial vehicle as “any vehicle which is not owned or operated by a governmental entity, which uses special fuel or motor fuel on the public highways, and which has a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or more, or has three or more axles regardless of weight, or is used in combination when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross vehicle weight.”
  • A property owner from inviting, hiring, or allowing entry to a contractor or worker on the owner’s parcel solely because the contractor is not a preferred vendor of the association.