Does my Association have to go back to Hosting In Person Meetings?
[…] Not the least of which is the fact that it may be impossible to positively identify all virtual attendees. Associations should be cautious and remember that competitive vendors, opposing parties, and any number of non-members can potentially observe a virtual meeting if the meeting ID and passcode are leaked.
For Board of Directors Meetings Without Emergency Powers
Meetings of a Condominium Association Board:
For meetings of a condominium association’s board, s. 718.112(2)(b)5, F.S., provides that:
“5. A board or committee member’s participation in a meeting via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such member may vote as if physically present. A speaker must be used so that the conversation of such members may be heard by the board or committee members attending in person as well as by any unit owners present at a meeting.
Directors may continue to participate and establish their presence for a quorum by calling into a meeting, or by using a videoconference application. However, if any director does not attend a meeting in person, then a two-way speaker must be used so that the conversation may be heard by all in attendance. As such, condominium association board meetings must allow members to attend in person where the meeting is being held.
Meetings of a Homeowners’ Association Board: